Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

For the purposes of this privacy policy, Sorbafreeze is the controller of the personal data in accordance with data protection laws. Should you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact us on +44 (0)1592 631273

At Sorbafreeze we are committed to protecting your personal information. We’ve put this policy in place to advise on the information we collect and what we do with that information. We comply with data protection laws including the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation.

WHERE WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

You will provide some or all the following information to us when you purchase goods from us, register a customer account with us, contact us, or sign up for marketing activities:

We may collect personal information when you:

  • Visit our website or social media or subscribe;
  • Contact us by telephone, email or letter;
  • Visit us
  • When you enter into a transaction or agreement with us.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

  • Your identity and contact details -including your name, email address, postal address/billing address, delivery address (if different), and your contact telephone number;
  • Your payment details – your bank details and payment card details, however we will not retain any payment card details submitted by you;
  • Your profile data – if you register a customer account, this includes data about purchases and your personal preferences; and
  • Additional personal details – At your option, you can also provide additional personal information to us such as product preferences and interests. This additional information would only be collected and stored by us for analysing sales to help us understand and improve our business and for the purpose of any direct marketing which you may have expressly given your consent to.
  • From our website we collect analytical details about our customers but these statistics do not include no personally identifying information. You are not obliged to give us any personal information in order to use our website.

HOW WILL WE USE THIS INFORMATION?

Data protection law in the UK allows us to collect, use, store and transfer personal information if we have one or more of the following purposes for doing so:

  • To fulfill a contract with you
  • Where necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation
  • Where necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override these interests)
  • For other reasons where you have expressly consented to those purposes.

Below are the ways we will use your personal data to fulfil your contract and/or for our legitimate interests:

  • Processing your order, including taking payment, supplying products and any after sales services such as cancellations and returns
  • Identify verification and credit checking
  • Keeping you updated on the progress of your order, we will usually communicate with you about your order by email, but we may also contact you by phone
  • Where you have registered with us, processing and administering your account
  • Processing information required for competition, promotion or survey entries by you
  • Analysing sales to help us understand and improve our business; administration, analysis and assessment of our website and its performance, to understand and develop our business and for the improvement and optimisation of our website; and as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure
  • For marketing purposes if you have opted in or given your consent to receive a product service from us
  • For legitimate analysis purposes
  • In relation to a communication/request for information from you
  • To enter into a contract with you to provide our services
  • For legitimate interests and purposes aligned with your transaction

We will only pass your information onto reputable and trustworthy third parties when it is necessary to do so. Your information may be transferred to a regulated body or a service provider of Sorbafreeze.

COOKIES

When delivering services over the internet it is common practice to store information on your computer or mobile devices. This information is stored by your web browser in files called cookies. Cookies are used to serve a number of purposes:

  • Speed up websites by avoiding sending the same information every time
  • Measure general usage of the website
  • Recognise returning visitors so we can update changed information since your last visit

There are two main types of cookies, first party and second party.

First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled directly by us and used to provide information about general usage of our site.

Third party cookies: these are cookies used by other companies’ tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Google and social media platforms have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.

You can block / remove cookies using your browser.

 

SECURING YOUR DATA

Sorbafreeze will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions in accordance with data protection laws to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Sorbafreeze will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers.

HOW DOES SORBAFREEZE GROUP PROTECT CUSTOMER INFORMATION?

Data Protection Legislation means we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access.

We ensure that any personal information we keep is as accurate as possible.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information;
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you;
  • Request erasure of your personal information;
  • Object to the processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or a legitimate interest of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground;
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information;
  • Withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data in situations where we rely on your consent as our legal basis to do so; and
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party

If you wish to discuss these rights, please contact Sorbafreeze;

Unit 4-6
Fife Food and Business Park
Southfield Industrial Estate
Glenrothes
Fife, KY6 2RU

Or email [email protected]

 

HOW LONG WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a client of Sorbafreeze.

After you stop being a client, we may keep your data for up to 1 year for one of these reasons:

  • To respond to any questions or complaints.
  • To show that we treated you fairly.
  • To maintain records according to rules that apply to us.

We may keep your data for longer than 1 year if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons. We may also keep it for research or statistical purposes. If we do, we will make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for those purposes.

 

LETTING US KNOW IF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS INCORRECT

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us if you want to do this. If you do, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

 

REMOVAL OF DATA

If you wish your data to be removed please write to Sorbafreeze;

Unit 4-6
Fife Food and Business Park
Southfield Industrial Estate
Glenrothes
Fife, KY6 2RU

Or email [email protected]

You will also be given the option to unsubscribe from all digital marketing material.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

We may make updates to our privacy and cookie policy from time to time and in accordance with updated legislation. Any updates to the policy will be made available on our website.

HOW TO COMPLAIN

If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. If this is so, we will tell you.

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information.

You can contact us at:

Unit 4-6
Fife Food and Business Park
Southfield Industrial Estate
Glenrothes
Fife, KY6 2RU

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Get our latest
offers and product
releases first.

Request a Sample Back to Top